?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snow

Snow blankets the Portland area with 1- 2 inches of the fresh white stuff. And many Portlanders have forgotten how to drive in it, as shown by all the traffic accidents on every major thoroughfare heading out of the city. It took me over 3 hours to drive 12 miles. :(
And all I said was, "361 days till Christmas!" If I'da known this was gonna happen, I'da kept my big mouth shut! haha

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
sillyliss
Dec. 30th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
I have heard now all about how long it took everybody to drive everywhere. You people really don't know what to do with snow. Ha.

I'm glad you made it home safely. I'm sure your snow is melting already!
katsurian
Dec. 30th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
I couldn't believe they could have that many accidents with just a little snow. It was very frustrating. No matter which way I tried to go home, some idiot had an accident and had things at a standstill. Then you get people stopping halfway up a hill and wondering why they can't get going again. Grrr.

It was raining a little last night when I went to bed but evidently not enough to melt it. Hopefully today! :)
sillyliss
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Uh oh, I can't imagine if the rain freezes that it's going to be very helpful to you.
katsurian
Dec. 30th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
It's all slushy now and it's supposed to warm up a bit so we should be over the worst of it for this year! :)
aithyne
Dec. 30th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
=P

I have a lot of Portlander's on my flist and you're all under snooooow. And here, it's going to get into the 50's today.

Edited at 2009-12-30 03:32 pm (UTC)
katsurian
Dec. 30th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Wanna trade? :D I'm sure Noah would just love to go out and play in the snow!
aithyne
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
Noooo no thanks. I don't do cold. Freaks. =P
sillyliss
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
How did you end up with so many Portlanders?

I only have five, and four of them (the non-katsurian ones) are my relatives. :P And they are all complaining about their commutes and their snow and the messed up weather reports.

I do remember living in Oregon that they did not take care of their roads when it snowed, so driving was treacherous!
aithyne
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
There are actually quite a bit of people from the PNW on my list! And I don't know, haha. There used to be more but we parted ways. I know that some of them know each other IRL and I ended up being added (to my personal benefit, as they are such wonderful people).

Maybe it's a sign that I should move to Seattle after all. ;)
sillyliss
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
I've never been to Seattle, but I've heard it's neat. And rainy. And that they throw a lot of fish. And something or other about Space Needles and Frasier.

But Portland is lovely. Probably my favorite place, second only to Duluth. (Why, yes, I am clearly insane.)
aithyne
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
I like the rain but not the cold. I don't do cold so well. It snowed here a few weeks ago, the earliest in recorded history for Houston, and I spent the day holed up inside, haha.
sillyliss
Dec. 30th, 2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
Awww. Well, I've heard so many good things about Houston, OHHH and Austin, lots of good things about Austin, that I can imagine not wanting to leave. Do you have a cute Texas accent? (I have a couple of LJ friends in Bryan College Station and they have such nice accents!)
aithyne
Dec. 30th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
Nope, I sure don't. Most people that grow up in Houston don't because of the diversity here. Not to mention I've also lived in Peru and California, then spent the last three years in Georgia, haha.

Though, when I'm feeling lazy, I do get a Georgia accent. I thank my husband for that, haha.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2011
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel