Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I don't know what I did on Friday but I was having a tough time getting around yesterday. It's a good thing we couldn't go hiking after all. Today my lower back is sore and I'm doing some light stretches to loosen it - Wii Yoga! It's funny because I kept putting my left foot down in the Tree Pose and my trainer said I had great balance! Yeah, uh huh! Anyone who does the Yoga Tree pose notice that it's easier to do with shoes on (not on the Balance Board!) or is it just me? Maybe I'm the only one strange enough to do it at various times during the day when I've got a spare couple moments. :D


( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 17th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
You're the only one brave enough to even try the tree pose twice!
May. 17th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
lol It helps to have a low ceiling! :D though I do try not to use it.
Warrior's my favorite so far but I've only unlocked up to Palm Tree.
I just unlocked the Snowboard Slalom game and actually beat my minute and a half score! lol
May. 17th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
I cannot do the snowboard slalom to save my soul. Right now my favorite thing is step class...but I pulled something, a tendon or something and any exercise involving my leg is intense pain. I hope it goes away soon.
May. 17th, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
You can get to the bottom just standing on the board! I never said anything about getting between the flags. I rack up more time in penalties than I do in the time it takes to get to the bottom of the hill. :/
I end up tripping over my own feet trying to step lick, beght, and raft in Basic Step. :D I tried Advanced Step once and immediately thought Basic was much, much better!
I hope we both get better real soon!
Is it soon yet? :)
May. 17th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, yo ugot me.

I finally realized that I could do the step class if I watch the Miis instead of the instructions.

I think it is soon. *takes more medicine*
May. 17th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I'll have to try that. :)

Oh, goody *does more back stretches* Let's go out and enjoy the sunshine! :D
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2011

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel